… but I digress

Just another WordPress.com site

Cover Battle – “Sweet Transvestite” October 10, 2014

 

The song “Sweet Transvestite” is one of the many highlights of The Rocky Horror Picture Show, a cult movie obsession. It comes up in our first onscreen introduction to Dr. Frank N Furter, played by the remarkable Tim Curry. From that moment on he owns the movie. The song, and Curry, offer an erotic temptation, blatantly causing us to reexamine and redefine our own inner desires and perversions, magnetically drawing us out of the box and over to the kinky side.

 

This next version is done by actor Mark Pellegrino. You may not know his name, but if you own a television or have gone to movies I’m pretty sure you’ll recognize his handsome face. At the 2012 Salute to Supernatural convention in Vancouver (or VanCon, as it’s known) he performed a really good, sexy karaoke version on stage with costars Richard Speight, Jr., Matt Cohen, and singer Steve Carlson. He definitely has fun with it, and the audience just eats it up.

 

Actor Anthony Head brings this one back to the Brits with his rendition from a 2006 tribute show. Just as Tim did, he brings a mesmerizing flirtiness and raunch to the role, without imitating Mr. Curry. Anthony puts his own brand on the experience.

 

Apocalypse Hoboken starts their cover out slow and draggy; making it sound like the song was done not by Frank N Furter, but by the character Riff Raff. I don’t really feel any sort of eroticism in this – just a brute heavy metal sound, that plays more on the wild, counterculture, non-conformist aspect of the whole Rocky Horror proceedings. They do have a bit of fun with the “antici … pation” part of the song, though.

 

Please don’t hate me for this but I brought you a Glee take on the song, with a woman as Frank N Furter. On one hand it makes no sense, but on another it does. Even though Rocky Horror is considered a “cult” classic, it’s so popular that you might even call it mainstream. By having Frank N Furter portrayed by a biological woman it’s kind of taking it back to its original roots of playing with “alternate” sexualities and making you question the constructs of gender identity. Or maybe I’m just over thinking this. Basically I’m just putting this here as a showcase for the incredible voice of Amber Riley.

 

There was one version I really, really wanted to find for you guys. And for me, too. It was Eric McCormack performing it in the Rocky Horror 25: Anniversary Special put together by VH1. After repeated searches using a ton of different word configurations I found segments from other celebrity performers, but not the one I desperately wanted to give you. And myself. So, alas – no video of Eric. ;-(

 

But, at the last minute, I did find pictures.

http://eemoticons.net
 

   

   

 

Extreme Lady Tingles July 26, 2013

 

Jensen Ackles would love to play Batman.

 

This is Jensen Ackles:

 


 

 

This is Batman:

 


Okay, it’s George Clooney in a Batman suit

 

 


… and here’s Christian Bale

 

 

Examine them. What is the most striking feature about the Batman costume?

 

 

 


Take one big guess

 

 

 

Now think about it people. Jensen Ackles.

 

In a codpiece! *

   

MOTHER OF GOD

   

LORD HAVE MERCY

   

tumblr_lpbwwgLIj41qe0tyl

   

jennifer lewis passing out

   
   

*While perusing the interwebs for “batman codpiece” I found all sorts of things. And I’m sharing them. Soon. Be warned.

   

 

Lady Tingles, Part 3 May 27, 2013

   

Jensen Ackles

JENSEN ACKLES

   

 

**TV SPOILERS*** May 19, 2013

 

THIS WEEK IN BATSHIT CRAZY TELEVISION

 

 

Irene Adler is Moriarty (Elementary), the machine gets set free (Person of Interest), Olivia’s dad is head of B613 and she rejects Fitz again (Scandal), the angels fall from heaven (Supernatural) , the impossible girl is explained – kind of (Doctor Who), half of the new shows I like get cancelled and Mad Men goes down a rabbit hole!

 

What the holy fuck is going on?

 

 

WTF - UBELIEVABLE -JENNA MARBLES

   

 

Supernatural Spoiler Season 7 February 10, 2012

Filed under: Found Objects — jerzygirl45 @ 11:34 pm
Tags: , , , ,

   

   

 

#Supernatural September 18, 2011

Filed under: Found Objects,Videos — jerzygirl45 @ 11:15 am
Tags: , , , ,

   

   

 

Obsession: BLACK DAGGER BROTHERHOOD #BDB June 25, 2011

 

 

 

BOOK #1 – WRATH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOOK #2 – RHAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOOK #3 – ZSADIST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOOK #4 – BUTCH/DHESTROYER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOOK #5 – VISHOUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOOK #6 – PHURY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOOK #7 – REVHENGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOOK #8 – JOHN MATTHEW/TEHRORR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOOK #9 – PAYNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Black Dagger Brotherhood on wiki

J.R. Ward BDB site

J.R. Ward on wiki

J.R. Ward page on Amazon

Goodreads

Black Dagger Casting

 

The Daily Hotness – Misha Collins December 13, 2010

Filed under: Confessional,The Daily Hotness — jerzygirl45 @ 3:27 pm
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Misha Collins on IMDB

@mishacollins on Twitter

Supernatural

Stonehenge Apocalypse

24

 

Happy Birthday Amy Acker December 5, 2010

Amy Acker on IMDB

Angel

Alias

Dollhouse

 

The Daily Hotness – Jared Padalecki November 28, 2010

Jared Padalecki at IMDB

Supernatural